Where does shea butter come from?



  1. 0 Votes

    Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory colored natural fat extracted from the seed of the African Shea Tree. It is crushed and boiled, thus giving us the result that is used in cosmetics and culinary confections.  

  2. 0 Votes

    Shea butter is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and salve. It is also edible and has been used in fod preparation or sometimes as a substitute for cocoa butter. The African shea tree is a tree indigenous to Africa, occurring in countries such as Mali, Cameroon, Congo, Nigeria, and Sudan. The shea trees grow naturally in the wild in the dry savannah belt of West Africa from Senegal to Sudan. The distribution of these trees covers more than 19 countries. 

    here is a map showing the distribution of these trees in africa. 

Please signup or login to answer this question.

Sorry,At this time user registration is disabled. We will open registration soon!