Mountain lions, commonly referred to as cougars, are the biggest cat in America, recorded weighing up to 264 lbs. [img_assist|nid=191530|title=cougar|desc=|link=none|align=left|width=640|height=422]
As for the largest domestic cat breed, there is some controversy. Some say that the largest domestic cat/house cat breed is the Maine coon cat. Males weigh approximately 13-20 pounds, while females weigh between 9 and 12 pounds. Others say that the largest is the Ragdoll breed, which weighs about 20 pounds as well.
Here’s a picture of a Maine coon cat:
The largest cat in the South and Central American regions is the Jaguar. It measures at 5 to 6 feet and can weigh from 100 to 250 pounds. Jaguars are mainly found in the Amazon jungle, have an average lifespan of 12 to 15 years, and are currently on the endangered species list because they are hunted for their fur.
Jaguars are the largest of South America’s big cats.
Size relative to a 6-ft (2-m) man
Weight: 100 to 250 lbs (45 to 113 kg)
The largest cat in North America is the Mountain Lion. Although Mountain Lions are rarely seen, they are beautiful creatures who prefer their privacy and that is why they have received the nickname, “Ghost Cats”. These cats give the impression that there are not many of them in North America because they do not like being seen, but this is false. Mountain lions have a dense population in North America. There are about 5.100 adult mountain lions ranging over a habitat of 80,000 in California.
Mountain lions generally prey on deers but also eat coyotes, porcupines, raccoons and other smaller animals. They tend to hunt in the evening, dusk or are night. They tend to pounce on their prey, fatally bite the back of the neck, and if they do not consume their prey in one meal its prey’s carcasses will be hidden and eaten within the next several days.
These cats generally weight around 140 lbs and are considered endangered. They once roamed all over North America but due to lost of habitat and hunters these creatures have become endangered. It all started in the 20th century when the Mountain Lions’ population was evidently and obviously reduced.
The largest cat in South America is the Jaguar. Their weight ranges from 100-250 lbs. These creatures are mainly found remote areas such as South and Central America and the Amazon basin. Its name is derived from the Native American word “yaguar” which means, “he kills with one leap”.
These cats live for twelve to fifteen years and unlike other cats, Jaguars do no avoid the waters. They not only prey on deers but also prey on creatures in the water such as turtles, fish and reptiles. Like the Mountain Lion of North America, Jaguars tend to kill their preys with one powerful bite.
Unfortunately, Jaguars are nearly endangered because they are widely hunted for their attractive fur and killed because they prey on ranchers’ livestock. Hopefully these beautiful cats who mark their territory with their wastes and claw marks will never become extinct and the hunting of their fur for superficial reasons will end.
Click here to cancel reply.
Sorry,At this time user registration is disabled. We will open registration soon!
Don't have an account? Click Here to Signup
© Copyright GreenAnswers.com LLC