Is there a law against feeding pigeons in San Francisco?

3

Answers


  1. 0 Votes

    Yes there is.  Article 7, section 486 of the San Francisco Municipal Code reads:

    FEEDING BIRDS AND WILD ANIMALS PROHIBITED

    It shall be unlawful for any person to feed or offer food to any bird or wild animal in or on any sidewalk, street or highway of the City and County of San Francisco. It shall be unlawful to feed or offer food to any Red Masked Parakeet in any park of the City and County of San Francisco.

    Some reasons for the rule are public safety and the health and well-being of pigeons (and other animals).

  2. mac
    0 Votes

    I am delighted to read the S.F. has an ordinance pigeons.  I would like to know if there is one in Santa Cruz, CA as well.  Anybody know?

     

    Thanks,

    Mac

Please signup or login to answer this question.

Sorry,At this time user registration is disabled. We will open registration soon!